Gaucho Swimmers Honored for All-MPSF Awards

Photo credit: Dan Avila
Photo credit: Dan Avila

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. - Sixteen members of the UC Santa Barbara's women's swimming team earned a combined 36 all-conference awards as the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation announced its all-conference first and second-teams.  On the men's side thirteen members earned a combined 43 all-conference awards.

The top three finishers in each individual event, plus the winning relay team, received first-team honors, while individual places 4-8 and the second- and third-place relay squads earned second-team honors.

Junior Emily Ward earned her first spot in the team record book, posting a time of 54.15 in the 100 backstroke.  She received four all-conference awards, three individuals and one relay. 

Kian Brouwer, Joe Lastelic, Justin Nguyen, and Logan Hotchkiss set a new MPSF Conference record, as well as a new team record, in the 800 freestyle relay (6:21.23).  They currently sit at 23rd place for the 2018-2019 D1 Top Times in this event.

Senior captain Hotchkiss broke three of his own individual team records in the 500 freestyle (4:14.39), 200 freestyle (1:34.53), and 1650 freestyle (15:00.49).  His 500 freestyle performance also sets a new MPSF Conference record and he currently sits in 16th place in the nation for the 2018-2019 D1 season as he waits for the D1 NCAA invited times to be released.  Hotchkiss received five MPSF all-conference awards, three individual first-team honors and two relay first-team honors.

Freshmen Alec Cullen set a new MPSF Conference record and recorded the fastest time in the UC Santa Barbara program history in 200 breaststroke with a time of 1:55.72 to end an amazing debut season.  He also earned three all-conference awards, two individual and one relay.

A complete list of UC Santa Barbara's honorees is listed below. 

 

2019 MPSF ALL-CONFERENCE WOMEN'S SWIMMING
(Top three plus winning relay earns 1st Team honors: Places 4-8 and 2nd & 3rd relays earn 2nd Team honors)

Heaven Quintana – 100 Fly (1st Team), 100 Breast (1st Team), 200 Fly (1st Team), 200 Medley Relay (2nd Team), 200 Free Relay (2nd Team)

Jacquelyn Harris – 100 Fly (1st Team), 200 Medley Relay (2nd Team), 200 Free Relay (2nd Team)

Emily Ward – 100 Back (1st Team), 800 Free Relay (2nd Team), 200 Free (2nd Team), 100 Free (2nd Team)

Maddie Johnson – 200 Fly (1st Team), 200 IM (2nd Team), 400 IM (2nd Team)

Tara Middleton – 100 Back (1st Team), 200 Medley Relay (2nd Team)

Rachel Forbes – 1650 Free (1st Team)

Dora Seggelke – 200 Fly (1st Team)

Elena England – 800 Free Relay (2nd Team), 200 Free (2nd Team), 200 Back (2nd Team)

Sydney Rouse – 800 Free Relay (2nd Team), 200 IM (2nd Team), 200 Back (2nd Team)

Haley Herzberg – 800 Free Relay (2nd Team), 500 Free (2nd Team)

Marriott Hoffmann – 50 Free (2nd Team), 200 Free Relay (2nd Team)

Lucy Fellner – 50 Free (2nd Team), 200 Free Relay (2nd Team)

Brittney Straw – 400 IM (2nd Team), 200 Breast (2nd Team)

Rachel Kulik – 200 Medley Relay (2nd Team)

Nicola Churchill – 100 Breast (2nd Team)

Micah Toetter – 200 Back (2nd Team)

 

2019 MPSF ALL-CONFERENCE MEN'S SWIMMING 

Justin Nguyen- 800 Free Relay (1st Team), 200 Free Relay (1st Team), 100 Free (1st Team), 400 Free Relay (1st Team), 50 Free (2nd Team), 100 Back (2nd Team)

Kian Brouwer – 800 Free Relay (1st Team), 200 Free Relay (1st Team), 400 Free Relay (1st Team), 400 Medley Relay (2nd Team), 100 Fly (2nd Team), 100 Free (2nd Team)

Mason Tittle – 50 Free (1st Team), 200 Free Relay (1st Team), 400 Free Relay (1st Team), 400 Medley Relay (2nd Team), 100 Fly (2nd Team), 100 Free (2nd Team)

Logan Hotchkiss – 800 Free Relay (1st Team), 500 Free (1st Team), 200 Free (1st Team), 1650 Free (1st Team), 400 Free Relay (1st Team)

Joe Lastelic – 800 Free Relay (1st Team), 500 Free (1st Team), 200 Free (1st Team), 1650 Free (1st Team)

Riley Ferguson – 200 Free Relay (1st Team), 50 Free (2nd Team), 100 Free (2nd Team)

Dan Marella – 400 IM (1st Team), 200 IM (2nd Team), 1650 Free (2nd Team)

Alec Cullen – 200 Breast (1st Team), 400 Medley Relay (2nd Team), 100 Breast (2nd Team)

Jolen Griffin – 100 Back (1st Team), 400 Medley Relay (2nd Team)

Jake Rollo – 500 Free (2nd Team), 1650 Free (2nd Team)

Ryan Levy – 200 Free (2nd Team)

Fischer Basham – 200 Free (2nd Team)

Zach Shenkin – 200 Fly (2nd Team)

 

2019 INDIVIDUAL MPSF CHAMPIONS
Heaven Quintana – 200 Fly

Logan Hotchkiss – 500 Free

Logan Hotchkiss – 200 Free

Logan Hotchkiss – 1650 Free

Alec Cullen – 200 Breast

 

2019 RELAY MPSF CHAMPIONS

800 Free RelayJustin Nguyen, Logan Hotchkiss, Joe Lastelic, Kian Brouwer

200 Free RelayMason Tittle, Riley Ferguson, Kian Brouwer, Justin Nguyen

400 Free RelayKian Brouwer, Justin Nguyen, Mason Tittle, Logan Hotchkiss