Haley Herzberg
Haley Herzberg
Nickname: Herzy
Year: Sophomore
Hometown: Cedar Park, Tex.
High School: Vista Ridge HS
Position: Freestyle

UC Santa Barbara

2016-17:
MPSF 2ND PLACE - 800 Freestyle Relay
Swam 200, 500, and 1650 Freestyle at MPSF Championships.

HIGH SCHOOL
Graduated from Curchill High School… Swam for Nitro, under Coach Elliot McGill… USA Swimming Scholastic All-American for three years running… Competed in US Olympic Trials… Qualified and competed in winter and summer Junior Nationals.

PERSONAL
Haley Herzberg was born April 4, 1998… Nicknamed “Herzy”… She is majoring in Environmental Studies and hopes to one day own her own business… outside of swimming, Haley would like to join a Jewish group on campus, enjoys going to the beach, and likes to hang out with friends… One of her unique skills is that she can sew… Her favorite pre-race pump up music is anything rap… Lists her favorite power snack as peanut butter… Haley’s favorite aspect of college swimming is swimming with her best friends with the same goals… Began swimming at age 6… If she could add any event to each meet it would be the 150 freestyle… Competing at Olympic Trials is her proudest achievement of her swimming career.

“If you can dream it you can do it."